Skip to content
ClutchSkin

Language & Currency

English
$US Dollar

What stickers applied to a CS2 skin are really worth

An AK-47 with four €50 stickers is not worth €200 more than the same AK-47 without stickers. Sellers often forget this, and some buyers overpay because of it. We measured what stickers really add to the selling price, on real sales. Here are the results.

The short answer: about 10% of their value

When a weapon carries stickers, it sells for a little more on average, but far below the value of the stickers. In our measurements, a skin resells with a premium equal to about 10% of the value of its stickers (median).

Example: a weapon carrying €200 of stickers usually sells for around €20 more than the same weapon without stickers. Not €200.

Why? Once applied, a sticker can't be removed and resold. Not everyone likes it. The buyer is mostly paying for the weapon, and the sticker is only a small extra.

How we measured it

  • The data: 162,726 real sales recorded on CSFloat (a large marketplace where every sale shows the float, pattern and stickers), including 7,674 sales of weapons carrying at least €5 of stickers. Measured on 20 October 2026.
  • The calculation: for each sale, we compare the price paid with the price CSFloat predicts for the same weapon, at the same float, without stickers. The difference, divided by the value of the stickers, gives the share of that value the seller got back.
  • The median: we keep the middle value (half of sales above, half below), which is less affected by exceptional sales than an average.

These are trends, not an exact rule: every sale remains a special case.

What raises (or lowers) the value of stickers

SituationShare of sticker value recovered (median)
All weapons with at least €5 of stickers10%
Craft: the same sticker 4 or 5 times22%
All different stickers8%
A single sticker6%
Intact stickers11%
At least one scraped sticker7%
Stickers worth more than the weapon itself12%
Stickers worth less than a quarter of the weapon's price4%

Key takeaways:

  • Crafts resell much better. Four copies of the same sticker form a sought-after set: the premium doubles compared with different stickers.
  • A scraped sticker loses much of its appeal: 7% versus 11% for intact stickers.
  • The premium matters most on cheap weapons. On a €20 weapon carrying €100 of stickers, the stickers weigh more in the price than on a €1,000 knife.

By total sticker value

Value of applied stickersShare recovered (median)
€1 to €53%
€5 to €208%
€20 to €10012%
€100 to €50019%
€500 and more6%

Stickers worth €100 to €500 resell best. Above €500, the premium drops again: few buyers can put that much money into a decorated weapon, and the seller often has to lower the price to find one.

By sticker type

TypeShare recovered (median)
Glitter13%
Holo13%
Foil11%
Lenticular10%
Gold9%
Regular stickers9%

Stickers from recent tournaments (2020 onwards) resell slightly better: 13%, versus 10 to 11% for older tournaments and non-tournament stickers.

The stickers that resell best… and worst

Among stickers seen in at least 40 sales, some clearly stand out:

  • Top of the list: FURIA (Holo) Paris 2023 (39%), FURIA (Holo) Antwerp 2022 (37%), Crown (Foil) (34%), Winding Scorch (Foil) (32%), Team Liquid (Holo) Antwerp 2022 (31%), Stone Scales (Foil) (28%).
  • Almost nothing: Kawaii T (Holo), Salty (Holo) and Unicorn (Holo) bring back barely 4% of their value.

These gaps can shift with trends and new tournaments: we repeat this measurement regularly.

What about sticker position?

On most weapons, position matters little: the premium stays between 0 and 12% wherever the sticker is applied. The few stronger gaps we had seen on small samples disappeared as the data grew. A sticker moved freely on the weapon (free placement) doesn't resell better than one in its usual spot.

What this means for you

  • When buying: don't pay for a weapon at the price of its stickers. First compare the price of the same weapon without stickers (our skin pages show the lowest price on each site), then add about 10% of the sticker value, a little more for an intact craft.
  • When selling: if you want to keep the value of your stickers, leave them in your inventory instead of applying them. Once applied, expect to get only a small part back.
  • To track your inventory: our Dashboard already counts applied stickers at their realistic resale value, not at their market price.

Frequently asked questions

Is a scraped sticker still worth something?

A little. In our measurements, a weapon with a scraped sticker recovers about 7% of the sticker value, versus 11% when they are intact.

Can you remove a sticker to resell it?

No. An applied sticker stays on the weapon. Scraping it all the way removes it for good.

Why do some sellers advertise their stickers at full price?

Because sticker values are easy to add up and make an impressive number. But the price that matters is the one the weapon actually sells for, and it is very far from that sum.

Sources

Read next